Mobile Cinema, Villages and a Trunk full of Swiss films

Contemporary Swiss cinematic works should be available for viewing throughout all of Switzerland: that is the goal of Roadmovie. Every autumn, this mobile cinema travels over the Alpine passes and the Jura mountains to secluded communities, showing children's films in the local school in the afternoon, and presenting films for the general public in the evening.

Program 2016 [pdf]

12.09    Vitznau LU  “Andermatt – Global Village” 20:00 Aula Schulhaus
             Gast: Leonidas Bieri, Regisseur
13.09    Reichenburg SZ  “Der grosse Sommer” 20:00 Mehrzweckhalle             
15.09    Wislikofen AG  “Der grosse Sommer” 20:00 Turnhalle             
16.09    Seelisberg UR  “Rider Jack” 20:00 Turnhalle
             Gast: This Lüscher, Regisseur

19.09    Lax VS  “Die Schwalbe” 20:00 Turnhalle
             Gast: Mano Khalil, Regisseur
20.09    Guttet-Feschel VS  “Above and Below” 20:00 Turnhalle
             Gast: Nicolas Steiner, Regisseur
22.09    Fontenais JU  “Free to run”  19:30 Salle BSC
             Invité (skype): Pierre Morath, réalisateur
23.09    Les Enfers JU  “Above and Below”  20:00 Hangar Choffat             

26.09    Saint-Ursanne JU  “Free to run” 20:00 Halle de gymnastique
             Invité: Pierre Morath, réalisateur
27.09    Courtételle JU  “Fragments du Paradis ” 20:00 Salle des spectacles
             Invité: Stéphane Goël, réalisateur
29.09    Les Ponts-de-Martel NE  “Heidi” 20:00 Centre polyvalent du Bugnon   
30.09    Val-de-Ruz – Coffrane NE  “Heidi” 20:00 Collège Coffrane             

03.10    Montcherand VD  “Youth” 20:00 Grande salle
             Invitée: Heidi Maria Glössner, actrice
04.10    Bercher VD  “La Vanité” 19:30 Place du Collège
             Invité: Lionel Baier, réalisateur
06.10    Berolle VD  “La Vanité” 20:00 Auberge communale
             Invité: Vincent Kappeler, perchiste
07.10    Gollion VD  “La Vanité” 20:00 Grande salle             

10.10   Dardagny GE  “Free to run” 20:00 Château de Dardagny
             Invité: Thomas Queille, directeur photo et monteur
11.10    Genthod GE  “Free to run” 20:00  Salle communale
             Invité: Thomas Queille, directeur photo et monteur
13.10    Anniviers VS  “Heidi” 19:30 Salle communale
             Invité: Georg Bringold, directeur artistique
14.10    Vernayaz VS  “Heidi” 20:00 Salle de gymnastique             

18.10    Torricella-Taverne TI  “Youth” 20:00 Centro San Carlo
             Invitata: Heidi Maria Glössner, attrice
20.10    Hornussen – Elfingen – Bözen AG  “Der grosse Sommer”
             20:00 Turnhalle             
21.10    Mettauertal AG  “Der grosse Sommer” 20:15 Turnhalle Hottwil             

24.10    Diepflingen BL  “Der grosse Sommer” 19:30 Gemeindesaal             
25.10    SO  “Der grosse Sommer” 20:00 Gemeindesaal             
27.10    Dägerlen ZH  “Der grosse Sommer” 20:00 Aula Rutschwil
             Gast: Stefan Jäger, Regisseur
28.10    Niederweningen ZH  “Nichts passiert” 20:00 Gemeindesaal             

31.10    Hasliberg BE  “Der grosse Sommer” 19:30 Hasliberg Congress             
01.11    Langrickenbach TG  “Nichts passiert” 20:00 MZH Loowisen Herrenhof
03.11    Reute AR  “Die Schwalbe” 20:00 Turnhalle Schule             
04.11    St. Peterzell SG  “Rider Jack” 20:15 Mehrzweckhalle
             Gast: This Lüscher, Regisseur

07.11    Laax GR  “Nichts passiert” 19:30 Aula             
08.11    Lantsch/Lenz GR  “Amateur Teens” 20:00 Mehrzweckhalle             
10.11    Bellmund BE  “Der grosse Sommer” 19:30 Mehrzweckhalle
             Gast: Luca Ribler, Regieassistent
11.11    Rapperswil BE  “Die Schwalbe” 20:00 Mehrzweckhalle             

14.11    Diemtigen BE  “Der grosse Sommer” 20:00 MZH Oey             
15.11    Unterlangenegg BE  “Der grosse Sommer” 20:00 Mehrzweckhalle
             Gast: Hanspeter Müller-Drossaart, Schauspieler
             und Thomas Sempach, Brünigsieger 2016